This is a tentative programme and can be subject of change.

For downloading the MESROB 2021 program pdf file please click here.

 

  • MRW (Workshops)
  • MESROB
  • AUTOMED
Theme: Medical robotics
09:00 Welcome remarks & Conference structure
Conference organizer: Prof. Georg Rauter
09:10 Welcome remarks
IFTOMM president: Prof. Andrés Kecskeméthy
09:15 Welcome remarks
Head Department of Health Canton Basel City: Dr. Lukas Engelberger
09:20 Opening of scientific program
Vice President for Research of the University of Basel: Prof. Torsten Schwede
09:25 Topic: The spirit of MESROB
Founder of MESROB: Prof. Doina Pisla
09:30

Topic: Surgical robotics
Plenary talk: Embedding AI in robotic surgery, Prof. Elena De Momi

10:05 Virtual coffee break / Virtual lab visits / E-Poster exhibition
10:20 Robot-assisted cochlea-implants
Plenary talk: Prof. Stefan Weber
10:50 Robot-assisted laserosteotomy
Plenary talk: Cyrill Bätscher & Prof. Hans-Florian Zeilhofer
11:20 Demo session: MIRACLE Project
PhD students of the MIRACLE Project
12:20 Lunch break / Virtual lab visits / E-Poster exhibition
13:30 Welcome remarks
Conference co-organizer: Prof. Azhar Zam
13:35

Topic: Robots at the heart of clinical interventions

Plenary talk: High-precision robots as medical & surgical assistants: Jean-Marc Collet, Dr. Izabela Noll

14:00

Topic: Surgical robotics
Keynote: Robotics for Retinal Regenerative Therapy Delivery, Prof. Christos Bergeles

Topic: Medical lasers and optics
Keynote: Pulsed laser tissue ablation: Mechanisms, and optimization strategies for precision and efficacy: Prof. Alfred Vogel

14:30 Technical session 1: Minimally invasive surgery and biomedical devices

Design, Static and Performance Analysis of a Parallel Robot for Head Stabilisation in Vitreoretinal Surgery: Hans Natalius

Design Evaluation of a Stabilized, Walking Endoscope Tip: Manuela Eugster

Tendon force control evaluation for an endoscope with series elastic actuation: Lorin Fasel

Lab Experiences on Impact Biomechanics of Human Head: Jose Luis Rueda Arreguín

Universal Mechanical Interface for Surgical Telemanipulation using Conventional Instruments: Max B. Schäfer

Technical session 2: Optical systems and novel methods in medicine

Simulation of Echellogram Using Zemax OpticStudio and Matlab for LIBS: Hamed Abbasi

Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy combined with artificial neural network for pre- carbonization detection in laserosteotomy: Ferda Canbaz

Impact of ear occlusion on in-ear sounds generated by intra-oral behaviors: Mohammad Khair

Towards Robotic Surgery for CartilageReplacement: A Review on Cartilage Defects: Philipp Krenn

Robot- and Laser-Assisted Bio-Sample Preparation: Development of an Integrated, Intuitive System: Cédric Duverney

15:45 Virtual coffee break / Virtual lab visits / E-Poster exhibition
16:00

Technical session 3: Human-robot interaction in surgery, nursing, and industrial applications

Learned Task Space Control to Reduce the Effort in Controlling Redundant Surgical Robots: Murali Karnam

Development and Evaluation of a Force-Sensitive Flexure-Based Microgripper Concept: Cédric Duverney

Investigating the First Robotic Nurses: Humanoid Robot Nightingale and Partners for COVID-19 Preventive Design: Esyin Chew

Technical session 4: Surgical planning, navigation, registration, and sensor fusion

Introducing a Modular Framework for Human Tracking with Inhomogeneous Sensor Systems: Nils Mandischer

Augmented reality based surgical navigation of the periacetabular osteotomy of Ganz - A pilot cadaveric study: Florentin Liebmann

Multimodal Risk-Map for Navigation Planning in Neurosurgical Interventions: Maximilian Gerst 

Volume Rendering-based Patient Registration for Extended Reality: Marek Żelechowski
 17:00 Meeting of the MESROB Scientific Committee (via private Zoom-link)

 

Theme: Rehabilitation robotics / Assistive devices
09:00 Welcome remarks
Conference co-organizer: Prof. Robert Riener
09:05

From Robot-Aided Rehablitiation to Wearable Exosuits: towards a symbiotic assistive technology
Plenary talk: Lorenzo Masia

09:40

Lower limb rehabilitation robotics. Sitting position and exoskeleton devices
Plenary talk: Dr. Mohamed Bouri

10:15 Virtual coffee break / Virtual lab visits / E-Poster exhibition
10:30

CYBATHLON session 

10:30 – 10:32 Welcome to the CYBATHLON session
Conference co-organizerProf. Robert Riener

10:32 – 10:47 Introduction talk: CYBATHLON and user-centred design

Plenary talk: Dr. Lukas Jaeger

10:47 – 11:02 Survey on user-centred design at the CYBATHLON: First insights
Plenary talk: Dr. Jan Meyer

11:02 – 11:07 Q&A session

11:07 – 11:31 Team insights, SoftHand Pro

11:31 – 11:54 Team insights, VariLeg enhanced

11:54 – 11:55 Closing remarks 
Conference co-organizer: Prof. Robert Riener

 

11:55 Robot-assisted rehabilitation: approaches for minimally-supervised therapy of hand function
Plenary talk: Dr. Olivier Lambercy
12:30 Lunch break / Virtual lab visits / E-Poster exhibition
13:30

Welcome remarks

Conference co-organizer Prof. Giuseppe Carbone

13:35 Developing IEC 62304 - Compliant Embedded Software for Medical Devices
Plenary talk: Dr. Visa Suomi
14:00

IISART special session:

Medical robot autonomy levels: what standards?Organizer: Prof. Thierry Keller

14:00 - 14:10   Introduction: Prof. Thierry Keller

14:10 - 14:40   Degree of Autonomy - Observations from the Standardization Engine Room: Jan Veneman

14:40 - 15:10 The Autonomy Levels for Healthcare Robots, Eduard Fosch-Villaronga, Hadassah Drukarch

15:10 - 15:30 Moderated General Discussion about Medical Robot Autonomy Levels (e.g. in Rehabilitation Robotics) and Relation between Risk Management concepts and Degree of Autonomy, Thierry Keller

Technical session 5: Exoskeletons and gait-related rehabilitation

Design and motion analysis of an exoskeleton robot for assisting human locomotion: Ionut Daniel Geonea

A Cable-Robot System for Promoting Healthy Postural Stability and Lower-Limb Biomechanics in Gait Rehabilitation: Carl Nelson

Observer based sliding mode control for a knee exoskeleton: Yujie Su

A compliant parallel manipulator for rehabilitation of the trunk after stroke: Daniel Díaz-Caneja

Development of a New Knee Endoprosthesis and Finite Element Analysis of Contact Stresses: Daniela Tarnita

Design and motion simulation of a new exoskeleton leg mechanism: Ionut Daniel Geonea
15:30 Virtual coffee break / Virtual lab visits / E-Poster exhibition
15:45

Technical session 6: Lower limb rehabilitation and innovative rehabilitation approaches

Ankle rehabilitation of stroke survivors using Kuka LBR iiwa: Prof. Doina Pisla

Nonlinear dynamic analysis of human sit-to-stand movement with application to the robotic structures: Prof. Daniela Tarnita

Development of an automatic perturbator for dynamic posturographic analysis: Carlo Ferraresi

Designing a Robotized System for Rehabilitation Taking Into Account Anthropological Data of Patients: Artem Voloshin

Serious Games Strategies with Cable-Driven Robots for Rehabilitation Tasks: Thiago Alves

Daily Life Activities Analysis for Rehabilitation Purposes: Ferdaws Ennaiem

Technical session 7: Upper limb rehabilitation

Design of a novel robot for upper limb rehabilitation: Prof. Giuseppe Carbone

Novel design of the ParReEx-elbow parallel robot for the rehabilitation of brachial monoparesis: Bogdan Gherman

Trunk Flexion-Extension in Healthy Subjects: Preliminary Analysis of Movement Profiles: Federica Ragni

Design Optimization and Dynamic Control of a 3-d.o.f. Planar Cable-Driven Parallel Robot for Upper Limb Rehabilitation: Ferdaws Ennaiem

First clinical evaluation of a spherical robotic system for shoulder rehabilitation: Prof. Doina Pisla

Use of Pneumatic Artificial Muscles in a Passive Upper Body Exoskeleton, Carlo Ferraresi

17:00 End of technical program
MESROB 2021 Optional Program (included in AUTOMED2021 Registration Fee)
Please refer to MESROB program tab and check the program between 09:00 - 12:30.
12:30 Lunch break
13:00

Welcome remarks & Conference structure
Conference organizer Georg Rauter

13:10

Opening and welcome remarks
Dean of the medical faculty, University of Basel: Primo Schär

13:15

Technical Session 1: Rehabilitation, nursing, assistance, and human performance analysis

Identifying disease specific gait kinematics using wearable sensors: knee versus hip osteoarthritis, Annegret Mündermann

Machine learning based Freezing of Gait detection for an on-demand cueing system, Vivian Waldheim

Workflow for 3D modeling of compliant actuators for active exoskeletons, Lukas Bergmann

Towards robotic manipulator assisted positioning in care, Pascal Gliesche

followIT - a wrist position annotation tool, Meret Björk Lindanis

System identification and control of the ankle joint with functional electrical stimulation, Felix Roehren

Combined estimation of gait phase and stair slope utilizing time history data, Florian Weigand
15:00

Guiding with Touch: Objective assessment and haptic cueing to improve surgical performance on virtual and robotic platforms

Keynote: Marcia O’Malley

15:35

Virtual coffee Break

15:45

Technical session 2: Novel algorithms in medical data analysis

Facial emotion recognition based on localized region segmentation, Herag Arabian

On the expansion of training datasets to improve deep learning-based cell organelle recognition in fluorescence microscopy images of virus-infected cells, Nils Busch

The effect of different priors on a discrete cosine transformation based EIT algorithm, Rongqing Chen

On a simple and fast thresholding method for spike sorting, Markus Chi-Haw Chou

Actin tail detection in fluorescence microscopic image sequences to investigate the cause of movement of subviral particles, Jan Chowanietz

Adversarial samples of a trained convolutional neural network model, Ning Ding

Flexible pattern generation for phrenic nerve stimulation, Arnhold Lohse
17:30 Meeting “Fachausschuss” (via private Zoom-link)
18:30 End of technical program

 

Theme: Service robots / Haptics
09:00 Welcome remarks
Conference co-organizer: Prof. Philippe Cattin
09:05

Award ceremony for “Life Time Achievement” of Manfred Husty

Announced by: Prof. Doina Pisla

09:10 Kinematics of  some Medical Robots
Keynote: Prof. Manfred Husty
09:35

Award ceremony for “Life Time Achievement” of Hannes Bleuler

Announced by: Dr. Mohamed Bouri

09:40 Haptics, Human factors, Ergonomy, Shisa Kanko
Keynote: Prof. Hannes Bleuler
10:05 Virtual coffee break / Virtual lab visits / E-Poster exhibition
10:20

A Thirty Year Perspective on Medical Robotics: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

Plenary talk: Prof. Russell Taylor

11:05

Introduction to Poster Session

Conference organizer: Prof. Georg Rauter

11:10 Poster Session
11:35

Award ceremony for best papers (research, application, students, posters):

Award committee: Carlo Ferraresi, Prof. Domen Novak, Prof. Med Amine Laribi, Prof. Giuseppe Carbone, Prof. Georg Rauter

11:55

Closing remarks

Conference organizer: Prof. Georg Rauter

12:05 End of Conference

 

Theme: Service robots / Haptics
08:30 Welcome remarks
Conference co-organizer Philipp Rostalski
08:35

Tool or toy? Additive manufacturing at the point-of-care

Keynote: Florian Thieringer

09:10

Technical session 3: Surgical procedures and medical devices

High tibial osteotomy reduces compressive loads in the knee medial compartment and increases them in the lateral one during walking, Enrico De Pieri

Speed-torque relationship for self-tapping bone screw insertion, Jack Wilkie

Concept for the testing of automated functions in medical devices, Sandra Henn

Test rig for bone screw insertion modelling, Jack Wilkie

Robotic needle steering in deformable tissues with extreme learning machines, Pedro Henrique Suruagy Perrusi, Anna Cazzaniga

Data quantity requirements for bone material property identification, Jack Wilkie
10:40 Virtual coffee break
11:00

Technical session 4: Diagnosis, imaging, and surgical treatments

Cross-dataset evaluation of a CNN-based approach for surgical tool detection, Tamer Abdulbaki Alshirbaji

Microwave confocal image for the localization of lung cancer, Alberto Battistel

Kalman filtered depth prediction using Optical Coherence Tomography for laser bone cutting, Yakub Bayhaqi

Urethral Stricture model to estimate overdistention of healthy tissue, Ashish Bhave

CoBra robot for localized cancer treatment and diagnosis under real-time MRI, Sepaldeep Singh Dhaliwal

3D Printed Catheters in Organ Perfusion with respect to hemolysis, Susanne Kromnik
12:30 Lunch break 
13:30

Technical session 5: Machine learning and models for medical applications

Correlation between intra-abdominal pressure and lung mechanics during laparoscopic gynecology, Nour Aldeen Jalal

Towards model-based temperature-control for retinal laser therapies, Viktoria Kleyman

Combining future and past predictions of a linear Kalman filter for subviral particle tracking, Andreas Rausch

On estimating the optimal autoencoder model for denoising ECG using Akaike Information Criterion, Fars Samann

Using singular value decomposition to adapt Prony’s method for signal denoising, Thomas Schanze

Classification of movement patterns of subviral particles using a support vector machine, Ricardo Mario Schuhmann

Surgical task expertise detected by a self-organizing neural network map, Rongrong Liu

15:15 Virtual coffee break
15:30

Technical session 6: Ventilation

Separation of respiration and perfusion in electrical impedance tomography by harmonic analysis, Alberto Battistel

The effect of body mass index on pressure controlled ventilator settings, Carlotta Hennigs

Analysis of Respiration Induced Movements of the Upper Body in Different Breathing Patterns, Bernhard Laufer

System identification of the FiO2 to SpO2 relationship during mechanical ventilation, Philip von Platen
16:30 Virtual coffee break
16:45 Best paper awards and closing remarks
17:00 End of symposium

 

Industrial track
Workshop 1 (2 days): (Please click here for the details)
Practical industry workshop for TwinCat3 (Beckhoff) and Matlab/Simulink (Mathworks) – Day 1
09:00

Welcome & Introduction to workshop & Short introduction of all participants

Instructor: Georg Rauter
(BIROMED-Lab, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland)

09:20

Introduction to real-time systems

Instructor: Tobias Bachmann
(Technical Support / Application, Beckhoff Switzerland AG, Schaffhausen, Switzerland)

09:50

Software installation and programming platform

Instructor: Georg Rauter

10:00

Reading schematics of control cabinets 

Instructor: Georg Rauter

10:30 Coffee Break
10:45

First steps in Matlab/Simulink 

Instructor: Vasco Lenzi
(The MathWorks GmbH, Bern, Switzerland)

11:30

My first Matlab/Simulink program in TwinCat3

Instructor: Georg Rauter

12:40 Lunch Break
14:00

Safety in TwinCAT 3

Instructor: Georg Rauter

15:40 Coffee break
16:00

Implementing a servo motor in Matlab/Simulink for TwinCat3

Instructor: Georg Rauter

17:30

Wrap-up, feedback, question round

Instructor: Georg Rauter

17:40 End of workshop day 1

 

Scientific track
Workshop 2 (1 day): (Please click here for the details)
3D-Motion- tracking systems with and without markers & IMUs
09:00

Enabling AI-driven Health Technologies by Kinematic Inference in IMU Networks

Instructor: Prof. Thomas Seel
Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, Erlangen-Nürnberg (Germany)

Coordination: Beat Göpfert
Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel, Basel (Switzerland)

10:40

Coffee break

10:50

Theoretical session: 3D-Motion Tracking with marker, markerless and IMU- Systems

Instructors:

Dr. Mathias Bankay, Qualisys AB, Göteborg (Sweden),

Dr. Nils Betzler, Qualisys AB, Göteborg (Sweden),

Thomas Hock, Simi Reality Motion Systems, Munich (Germany)

12:50

Q&A and closing remarks

13:00

End of workshop

 

Industrial track
Workshop 1 (2 days): (Please click here for the details)
Practical industry workshop for TwinCat3 (Beckhoff AG) and Matlab/Simulink (Mathworks) – Day 2
09:00

Matlab/Simulink state flow programming

Instructor:  Vasco Lenzi

10:40

Coffee break

11:00

Development of a state machine for a servo motor in Matlab/Simulink for TwinCat3

Instructor: Georg Rauter

12:40

Lunch Break

14:00

TwinCat3 VImplementation of basic controllers in Matlab/Simulink for control of a servo motor in TwinCAT3 

Instructor: Georg Rauter

14:40

TwinCat3 Vision: Installation and first steps  

Instructor: Tobias Bachmann
(Technical Support / Application, Beckhoff Switzerland AG, Schaffhausen, Switzerland)

15:40 Coffee Break
16:00

TwinCat3 Vision: Integration and first applications. Showing visual servoing for high-level closed-loop control

Instructor: Tobias Bachmann
(Technical Support / Application, Beckhoff Switzerland AG, Schaffhausen, Switzerland)

17:30 Wrap up, feedback, question round

Instructor: Vasco Lenzi, Tobias Bachmann, Georg Rauter

17:40 End of workshop day 2

 

Scientific track
Workshop 3 (1 day): (Please click here for the details)
Robotics in Nursing
09:00

Welcome & Introduction

Presenter: Dr. Oliver Mauthner
(University Department of Geriatric Medicine Felix Platter, Basel)

09:05

Geriatric care in times of the 4th industrial revolution: Are robots the future?

Presenter: Dr. Thekla Brunkert 
(University Department of Geriatric Medicine Felix Platter, Basel & Institute of Nursing Science, Department Public Health, Faculty of Medicine, University of Basel, Switzerland)

09:45

Practical applications of robotics in nursing in Swiss health care and beyond

Presenter: Prof. Sandra Engberg
(School of Nursing, University of Pittsburgh, USA)

10:15

Coffee break

10:30

Ethics of social assistive robots

Presenter: Dr. Tijs Vanmeulebroucke
(Centre for Biomedical Ethics and Law KU Leuven, Belgium)

11:00

Legal aspects of robotics in nursing

Presenter: Prof. Elliott Ash
(Center for Law and Economics, ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

11:20

Is there a business case for robotics in nursing?

Presenter: Alexander Thys, MD, MBS
(Haute Ecole de Commerce, Paris, France)

11:40

Coffee break

11:50

Case studies robots and group discussion
Introduction of goals and methods

Moderation: Prof. Sandra Engberg

11:55

Social Assistive Robot
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qt98NlE_SRo

Group discussion

Presenters: Dr. Oliver Mauthner & Dr. Thekla Brunkert

12:25

Gait Rehabilitation Robot: the FLOAT
https://reha-stim.com/de/the-float/

Presenter: Dr. Marc Bolliger
(Spinal Cord Injury Center, University Hospital Balgrist, Zurich, Switzerland)

12:55

Conclusions

Presenter: Dr. Thekla Brunkert

13:00 End of workshop 3

 

TOP